Privacy Policy

Introduction

This page informs you of Hong Kong Tennis Open Management Limited’s Privacy Policy towards the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of this Site.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms & Conditions.

Personal Information Collection and Use

While using this Site, we may ask you to provide us with specific information (“Personal Information”) that can be used to contact or identify you. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number. The reasons for collecting your personal data which include your name, telephone numbers, address, email address, fax numbers, etc, are stated in the respective pages of this Site which invite you to provide your data. Refusal to provide personal data may result in Hong Kong Tennis Open Management Limited being unable to process your request.

When you send us email for enquiry or feedback, we will record your personal data in order to follow up with further action.

Security of Personal Information

We do not disclose any personal data to any third parties except as required by law or with your prior consent. While we strive to use all and any means to protect your Personal Information, no method of electronic transmission or storage over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Our general policy is to keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law.

The personal data provided will be used for the specified purposes stated by us when collecting such data including without limitation processing of enrolment application, statistical purposes and other related matters. We may provide these personal data to persons authorised to process the information for purposes relating to those specified purposes only.

We do not share any personal data about you with other companies or organisations without your prior consent. However, information may be disclosed incidental to or in the course of our operation to the following parties:

  • any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us in connection with our operation
  • the technicians who help to design and set up this Site
  • the person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong

You should also note that as we have no control over any act of any third party, the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy does not apply to information which has been disclosed to any third party incidental in the course of our operation or during their provision of services. We assume no responsibilities on of the privacy protection against such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal data you provided to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to be informed by us whether we hold your personal data, to have access to such data and to correct such data if they are inaccurate. Any such data access request has to be made in writing and be sent to us by email to hktennisopen@tennishk.org.

A reasonable fee might be charged for all data access or related requests.

Links to Other Sites

This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another site, you will be directed to the site of the aforementioned third party. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Hong Kong Tennis Open Management Limited has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, practices, or privacy policies of any third party sites or services.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Tennis Open Management Limited reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy on this page. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendment to the above Privacy Policy and their effects on your use of this Site. Your continued use of this Site implies your acceptance to such revisions.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide to the Hong Kong Tennis Open Management Limited for the purposes described above in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to update the information, which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from Hong Kong Tennis Open Management Limited, please contact us at (852) 2504 8592 or via email at hktennisopen@tennishk.org.